Programme

Programme for the Gaia data symposium [2nd - 6th November 2020]

[Book of Abstracts]

 

Remote meeting
Schedule – day wise (Indian Standard time):
IST 2 November 2020 (Monday)
14:15 – 14:20 Welcome (Smitha Subramanian)
14:20 - 14:30 Inaugural address (Annapurni Subramaniam, Director, IIA)
Session on Gaia mission (Chair: Eswar Reddy)
14:30 – 15:15 Gaia - Some Science highlights (Gerry Gilmore)
15:15 – 16:00 Gaia: mapping 1 billion stars with 1 billion pixels (Jos de Bruijne)
3 November 2020 (Tuesday)
Session on Star Ckusters (Chair: Brijesh Kumar)
14:00 - 14:40 The impact of Gaia on open cluster science (Caroline Soubiran)
14:40 - 15:00 Study of young stars in diverse environments using Gaia DR2 (Blesson Mathew)
15:00 - 15:15 Impact of Gaia DR2 in the study of Hot stellar population in Galactic Globular Clusters (Gaurav Singh)
15:15 - 15:30 The multicolour photometric and Gaia DR2 astrometric study of an intermediate age open cluster NGC 1348 (Devendra Bisht)
15:30 - 15:45 Blue Straggler Populations of Open Clusters Using Gaia DR2 (Kaushar Vaidya)
15:45 - 16:00

Break

Session on Stars (Chair: Devendra Ojha)
16:00 – 16:20 Can we identify the parent stars of interstellar objects? (Coryn A.L. Bailer-Jones)
16:20 – 16:35 Investigation of Li-rich puzzle in the era of Gaia (Bharat Kumar Yerra)
16:35 - 16:50 Unveiling the photospheres of protostars with Gaia (Mayank Narang)
16:50 - 17:05 Investigation of Rocket Effect in Bright Rimmed Clouds using Gaia DR2 (Piyali Saha)
4 November 2020 (Wednesday)
Session on Galactic Archeology (Chair: Gajendra Pandey)
14:00 – 14:40 Galactic seismology: the evolution of the density waves and bending waves after Sgr impact (Joss Bland-Hawthorn)
14:40 – 15:00 Galactic Chemical evolution in the era of the Gaia and large spectroscopic surveys: An overview on Lithium Abundance (Deepak)
15:00 - 15:15 Determining the Luminosity of the Third Dredge-up via S-type stars: the promise of Gaia (Shreeya Shetye)
15:15 – 15:30 Unveiling the secrets of our Galaxy with Gaia: Star Formation Histories from colour-magnitude diagram fitting (T.Ruiz-Lara)
15:30 - 15:45

Break

15:45 – 16:45 Short talks (8 + 2 min, Moderators: Maheswar Gopinathan, Vikrant Jadhav)
  1. IL Cep - Herbig Be stars with a "cavity" and T Tauri clustering? (Arun Roy)
  2. Motion of clouds in Cepheus Flare region (Ekta Sharma)
  3. Unveiling properties and evolutionary status of five Galactic open star clusters with GAIA (Manash Samal)
  4. Photometric and Gaia DR2 study of the young cluster Berkeley 59 (Neelam Panwar)
  5. New insights in Mass Segregation with Gaia (Priya Hasan)
  6. Optical Linear Polarization toward the Open Star Cluster Casado Alessi 1 (Sadhana Singh)
  7. Gaia view of a Warp in the outer disk of the Large Magellanic Cloud (Saroon S)
5 November 2020 (Thursday)
Session on Galactic structure and Dynamics (Chair: G C Anupama)
14:00 – 14:40 Views on the youth of the Milky Way with Gaia DR2 (Amina Helmi)
14:40 – 15:00 Is Gaia the Best Black Hole Hunter? (Sourav Chatterjee)
15:00 - 15:15 Non-isothermal vertical density distribution of stars in the Milky Way (Suchira Sarkar)
15:15 – 15:30 Ridges, arches and vertical waves in the Milky Way kinematics (Shourya Khanna)
15:30 - 15:45

Break

Session on Extragalactic Astronomy (Chair: C.S Stalin)
15:45 – 16:25 LMC - the elephant in the room (Vasily Belokurov)
16:25 – 16:40 Gaia view of a stellar sub-structure in front of the Small Magellanic Cloud (Abinaya Omkumar)
Session on Planets (Chair: Sujan Sengupta)
16:40 - 17:20 Gaia and Exoplanetary Science: DR2, and Beyond (Alessandro Sozzetti )
17:20 - 17:40 Kinematics of planet-hosting stars using Gaia DR2: Are Jupiter-hosting stars younger? (Manoj Puravankara)
6 November 2020 (Friday)
Session on Gaia EDR3/DR3 and Data mining (Chair: Preeti Kharb)
14:00 – 14:40 (Data)Mining the sky: Gaia EDR3 and the era of large surveys (Xavier Luri)
14:40 - 15:00 Galactic Astronomy using Artificial Intelligence: Exploring the Gaia Data(Kaushal Sharma)
15:00 - 15:15 Machine learning based cluster membership using Gaia DR2 astrometry (Vikrant Jadhav)
15:15 - 16:15 Open Discussion (Moderators: Eswar Reddy/Sivarani Thirupathi )
16:15 - 16:30 Meeting Summary (Sivarani Thirupathi)

Please note that the timings given in the schedule are in Indian Standard Time (IST, UTC + 5:30).

Conversion to some Time Zones are given below.

You can also use, https://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/meeting.html.

IST is 4 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Central European Time (CET).

IST is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of United Kingdom.

IST is 2 hours and 30 minutes behind China time. IST is 5 hours and 30 minutes behind Sydney time.