Scientific Programme



IAUS 340 Programme

Tentative Scientific Program

Monday, 4th November 2019 IRIS Tutorial

08:30 – 9:30 Registration
9:30 – 10:00

Introduction to IRIS

Bart De Pontieu
10:00-11:15

Acquiring IRIS data

Chad Madsen
11:15-11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
11:30-12:00

Crispex

Sanjiv Tiwari
12:00-01:00 Lunch
 
Afternoon Session (Tutorial)
01:00-2:00

IRIS Python introduction

Tiago Pereira
02:00- 03:00

Optically thin diagnostics

Vanessa Polito
03:00- 03:15 Tea/Coffee Break
03:15-03:45

Optical thin diagnostics (part 2)

Vanessa Polito
03:45-04:45

Optical thin diagnostics

Milan Gosic
04:45-05:55

Inversion of IRIS Mg II h&k lines with IRIS2: current status and prospective

Alberto Sainz Dalda


Tuesday, 5th November 2019 (Morning Session)

1. Fundamental plasma processes

9:15 – 9:30 Inauguration
9:30 – 10:00

TBA (I)

Stephen Bradshaw
10:00-10:30

Forward-modeling the Ultraviolet signatures of standing fast sausage modes in solar coronal loops (I)

Bo Li
10:30-11:00

MHD simulations and forward modeling of Alfvénic waves in the coronal holes(I)

Vaibhav Pant
11:00-11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
11:30-12:00

Modeling and Observation of partially ionized plasma processes

Elena Khomenko
12:00-12:15 Amplitudes and energy fluxes of simulated decay-less kink oscillations. Konstantinos Karampelas
 

2. Chromospheric dynamics

12:15-12:45

Chromospheric heating and its relevant magnetic activity

Milan Gosic
12.45 – 1.00

Penumbral micro-jets at high spatial and temporal resolution

Luc Rouppe van der Voort
1:00 -2:00 Lunch Break
2:00 - 2:30 Activities in the transition region loops Zhenghua Huang
2:30 - 2:45

Characterisation and formation of Ca II K and Mg II k spectra of spicules

Souvik Bose
2:45 - 3:00 High-frequency dynamics of an active region moss as observed by IRIS Nancy Narang
3:00 – 3:15

The IRIS UV Burst Survey, Year 1: Statistical Results and Spectroscopic Diagnostics

Chad Madsen
2:45 - 3:00 Tea Break+Poster Session
5.00 – 5.30 TBA (I) Alberto Sainz Dalda
5:30 – 5:45 On Modeling the Response of Explosivce Events in the Formation of Flowing Cool Loops as Observed by IRIS Abhishek Srivastava
5:45 - 6:00

Flame-like Ellerman Bombs and Their Connection to Solar Ultraviolet Bursts

Yajie Chen

Wednesday, 6th November 2019 ( Morning Session)

Session 2 continue and
Session 3 Thermal and magnetic coupling through the atmosphere

9:30 - 10:00

Recent results in solar prominence physics (I)

Nicolas Labrosse
10:00- 10:15

Unifying umbral chromospheric dynamics at small scales

Vasco de Jorge Henriques
10:15- 10:30

Vortex Flows in Solar Plage Region Simulations

Nitin Yadav
10:30-10:45

Spectral Analysis of the Chromospheric Network via Si IV emission lines

Tayebeh Farjadnia
10:45-11:00

Small-scale Reconnection In The Quiet-Sun: Signatures in CRISP and SST Data

Chris Nelson
11:00-11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
11:30-11:45

Chromospheric Signatures of Flare Induced Sunquakes

Sean Quinn
11:45-12:00

Observation of Penumbra Formation around a Pore with IRIS and GST

Debi Prasad Choudhary
12:00-12:30

Modeling UV bursts (I)

Daniel Nóbrega-Siverio
12:30-12:45

What do IRIS and ALMA tell us about plage: first inversion results

João Manuel da Silva Santos
12:45-1:00

The correlation between chromospheric and coronal heating in active region plage

Bart De Pontieu
1:00 -2:00 Lunch Break
2.00 - 2.30

Inferring the nature of Penumbral Microjets

Sara Esteban Pozuelo
2:30 - 2:45

Ellerman bombs and UV bursts: reconnection at different atmospheric layers

Viggo Hansteen
2:45 - 3:00

IRIS short-term variability in moss associated with transient hot loops

Paola Testa
3.00 - 5.00 Tea/Coffee Break and Poster Session
5:00 - 5.30

Of bombs and bursts: understanding the signatures of lower-atmosphere magnetic field reconfiguration (I)

Gregal Vissers
5.30 – 5.45

Transition regions of coronal holes and quiet Sun

Durgesh Tripathi
5.45 - 6.00

Evidence of excitation sources of oscillations in solar coronal loops

Rekha Jain

Thursday, 7th November 2018 ( Morning Session)

4. Solar flares and coronal mass ejections

09:30-09:45

Cool and hot emission in a recurring active region jet

Sargam Mulay
09:45-10:00

Fine-scale explosive energy release at sites of magnetic flux cancellation in the core of the solar active region observed by Hi-C 2.1, IRIS and SDO

Sanjiv Tiwari
10:00-10:30

TBA (I)

Xiaohong Li
10.30-10:45

Modeling the Solar Spicule Forest

Sahel Dey
10.45-11:00

The propagation of acoustic wave energy in magnetic atmospheres

KrishnaPrasad Sayamanthula
11:00-11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
11:30-12:00

TBA (I)

Girjesh Gupta
12:00-12:15

Predicting solar flares with IRIS spectra

Brandon Leigh Panos
12:15-12:30

Can superposition of evaporative flows explain broad Fe XXI profiles during flares?

Vanessa Polito
12:30-12:45 Different Signatures of Chromospheric Evaporation in Two Solar Flares Observed with IRIS Ying Li
12:45-1:00

Spectro-polarimetry of two B-class flares in the Ca II 8542 A line

Jayant Joshi
1:00 - 2:00 Lunch Break
2.00 - 2.30

Insights on coronal rain dynamics from multi-dimensional simulations (I)

Rony Keppens
2:30 - 2:45

Testing the flare localization algorithm for Solar Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope (SUIT), using IRIS and AIA images.

Manoj Varma
2:45 - 3:00

TBA

-
3.00 - 5.00 Tea/Coffee Break and Poster Session
5:00 - 5.30

Flare Loop Models and IRIS data (I)

Graham Kerr
5.30 – 6:00 Observations and modeling of chromospheric lines during a solar flare (I) Akiko Tei


Friday, 8th November 2019 ( Morning Session)

Session 5. Science with future facilities

09:30-10:00

Solar Orbiter: A non-typical heliophysics mission, highly complementary to existing solar obervations (I)

Anik De Groof
10:00-10:30

The Spectral Imaging of the Coronal Environment (SPICE) experiment aboard Solar Orbiter: Instrument description, scientific capabilities and possible synergies with IRIS

Luca Teriaca
10:30-11:00 Investigating high energy processes in the solar atmosphere with the FOXSI sounding rocket experiment (I) Sophie Musset
11:00 – 11:30 Tea/Coffee Break
11:30-12:00

The ADITYA - L1 : A Space based Solar Observatory of Indian Space Research Organisation (I)

Sreejith Padinhatteeri
12:00-12:30

Understand solar eruptions with the Advanced Space-based Solar Observatory (ASO-S) mission

Li Feng
12:30-12:45 Chromosphere above sunspot umbra Sowmya Krishnamurthy
12:45-01:15

Closing Remarks

1:15 -2:15 Lunch Break