Scientific Programme (Tentative)

Invited solicited Contributed
Day 1: Monday, March 01, 2021 , Meeting Inauguration: 8:15 am

8:30 - 10:00

Lower Atmospheric High-energy Phenomena

8:30 - 9:00

High-energy Phenomena at Small-scales
Alphonse Sterling (NASA/MSFC)

9:00 - 9:15

Title (TBD) Pradeep Chitta (MPS, DE)

9:15 - 9:45

Source Region Dynamics of White Light Flares.  Kyoko Watanabe   (NDA, JP)

9:45 - 10:00

Lower atmospheric phenomena at large scales,  Bhuwan Joshi   (USO/PRL)

10:30  - 11:45

High-Resolution Observations of Chromosphere

10:30 - 11:00

Chromospheric Magnetic Fields, Dynamics,  Gianna Cauzzi   (NSO, USA)

11:00 - 11:15

Contributed

11:15 - 11:30

Contributed 

11:30 - 11:45

Instabilities in the Chromosphere,  Abhishek Srivastava   (IT-BHU)

14:00 - 15:30

High-Resolution Observations of Photosphere

14:00 - 14:30

Photospheric Magnetic Fields,  Luis Bellot Rubio   (IAA, Spain) - 9:30 AM

14:30 - 14:45

Contributed: 

14:45 - 15:15

Waves in Lower Solar Atmosphere,  David Jess   (Belfast, UK) - 9:15 AM

15:15 - 15:30

Contributed:

18:30 - 19:30

Evening Public Lecture

TBD

20:00 - 21:30

Facilities/Instruments, and Developments in Adaptive Optics, Spectropolarimetry for Solar Observations

20:00 - 20:30

MAST/USO,  Shibu Mathew   (USO/PRL)

20:30 - 21:00

National Facilty/Project,  B. Ravindra   (IIA)

21:00 - 21:30

International Facility/Project, TBD

Day 2:  March 2,  Tuesday

9:00 - 11:00

Coronal Magnetism - I: Measurements, Techniques and Coronal Heating 

9:00 - 9:30

Coronal Magnetic Field Measurements and Models,  Sarah Gibson  (HAO, USA)

9:30 - 9:45

Coronal Waves - Simulations,  Vaibhav Pant  (ARIES, Nainital)

9:45 - 10:15

Coronal Spectroscopy and Spectropolarimetry,  Haosheng Lin   (IfA,Hawaii)

10:15 - 10:30

Contributed: 

10:30 - 11:00

Coronal Flows and Waves,  Hui Tian  (PKU, China)

11:30 - 13:00

Coronal Magnetism - II: Magnetic Field Extrapolations and Simulations 

11:30 - 12:00

Magnetic Field Extrapolations,  Michael Wheatland   (Uni.Sydney, AUS)

12:00 - 12:15

Solicited: TBD

12:15 - 12:30

Simulations  Coronal Magnetic Structures  Ramit B hattacharyya .  (USO/PRL)

12:30 - 12:45

Contributed

12:45 - 13:00

Contributed

14:00 - 15:30

Aditya-L1 Mission:  Instruments and Science

14:00 - 14:25

Aditya-L1 Mission,  Nigar Shaji   (ISRO)

14:25 - 14:50

VELC,  B.R. Prasad   (IIA)

14:50 - 15:15

SUIT,  Durgesh Tripathi   (IUCAA)

15:15 - 15:30

SOLEXS,  K. Sankarasubramanian  (ISRO)

16:00 - 17:00

Aditya-L1 Mission:  Instruments and Science

16:00 - 16:15

HEL1OS,  Anuj Nandi (ISRO)

16:15 - 16:30

ASPEX,  Dibyendu Chakraborti  (PRL)

16:30 - 16:45

PAPA,  Satheesh Thampi   (VSSC, ISRO)

16:45 - 17:00

MAG,  Vipin Yadav  (VSSC, ISRO)

17:30 - 18:00

Poster Presentations

 

2 minute poster presentations, (10 posters)

Day 3:  March 3, Wednesday

8:15 - 10:15

Flares, CME’s, Space Weather Phenomena and Predictions

8:15 - 8:45

Flares, CME ’s and Space Weather,  Nat Gopalswamy   (NASA/GSFC) 9:45 PM

8:45 - 9:00

Radio Diagnostics of CMEs ,  C. Kathiravan  (IIA)

9:00 - 9:15

Radio Observations of Nano-flares,  Divya Oberoi (TBC)  (NCRA, Pune)

9:15 - 9:45

Flare Predictions - AI/ML,  Monica Bobra   (Stanford, USA)

9:45 - 10:05

Active Region Prediction using Far-Side Imaging,  Kiran Jain   (NSO, USA)

10:30 - 12:00

Computational Solar Physics - I

10:30 - 11:00

MHD Simulations of Flux Emergence and Sunspots,  M. Rempel   (HAO,USA)

11:00 - 11:30

Sola r  - Stellar Convection,  Regner Trampedach   (SSI, Boulder, USA)

11:30 - 11:45

Solicited:  TBD

11:45 - 12:00

Contributed:

13:30 - 15:25

Solar Interior: Convection, Large-scale Flows and Magnetism

13:30 - 14:00

Invited: Seismology of Emerging Active Regions,  Hannah Schunker   (New Castle, AU)

14:00 - 14:15

Solicited: TBD

14:20 - 14:35

Contributed:

14:35 - 15:05

Seismology of Large-scale Flows and Magnetism,  L. Gizon   (MPS, DE)

15:05 - 15:25

Seismology of Interior Convection,  Shravan Hanasoge  (TIFR , Mumbai)

16:00  - 17:15

Computational Solar Physics - II

16:00 - 16:30

MHD Simulations of Small-scale Magnetism,  O. Steiner   (Leibniz Institute, Freiburg, DE)

16:30 - 16:45

MHD Simulations of Eruptions,  Piyali Chatterjee  (IIA)

16:45 - 17:15

MHD Simulations of Atmospheric Dynamics,  Elena Khomenko   (IAC, Spain)

17:30 - 18:00

Poster Presentations

 

2 minute poster presentations

18:30 - 19:30

Evening Public Lecture - Vainu Bappu Memorial Lecture

 

Title (TBD)  K. R. Sreenivasan  (NYU, USA) 

Day 4: March 04, Thursday

8:30 - 10:00

Dynamos, Cycles and Solar - Stellar Connections

8:30 - 9:00

Solar - Stellar Dynamos,  Paul Charbonneau   (Uni.Montreal, CA)

9:00 - 9:15

Data-Driven Dynamo Models,  Bidya Karak   (IT-BHU, Varanasi)

9:15 - 9:45

Solar Cycle Predictions,  D. Nandi  (IISER -Kolkata)

9:45 - 10:00

Contributed:

10:30  - 12:00

Synoptic Solar Physics - I

10:30 - 11:00

Long-term Synoptic Data-sets and Results,  Alexei Pevtsov   (NSO, USA)

11:00 - 11:20

Kodaikanal Synoptic Programmes - Historic and Modern,  J. Singh  (IIA)

11:20 - 11:35

Contributed:

11:35 - 11:55

New Results from Kodaikanal Long-term Datasets,   D. Banerjee  (ARIES, Nainital)

13:45 - 15:00

Synoptic Solar Physics - II

13:45 - 14:15

Long-term Activity of the Sun,    Ilya Usoskin   (Uni.Oulu, FI)

14:15 - 14:30

Contributed:

14:30 - 15:00

Physics of Long-term Total Solar  Irradiance Variations,  Sami Solanki   (MPS, DE)

16:00 - 17:30

Radiative Transfer, Models of Solar Atmosphere and Heating

16:00 - 16:30

Radiative Transfer and Solar Atmospheric Models,  Mats Carlsson   (Oslo,NO)

16:30 - 16:45

 Title (TBD)  Anusha Bhasari   (MPS, DE)

16:45 - 17:00

 Title (TBD)  M. Sampoorna  (IIA)

17:00 - 17:30

Coronal Models,  Peter Young   (NASA/GSFC, USA)

18:00 - 18:30

Poster Presentations

 

2 minute poster presentations 

18:30 - 19:30

Conference Summary

18:30 - 19:00

Summary of first half of the meeting,  TBD

19:00 - 19:30

Summary of second half of the meeting,  Arnab Rai Choudhuri  (IISc, Bangalore)