All times in IST (UTC + 5:30)
Download Programme PDF
Invited | solicited | Contributed |
Day 1: Monday, March 01, 2021 , Meeting Inauguration: 8:10 - 8:40 am | |
8:45 - 10:00
|
Source-region Dynamics of High-energy Phenomena |
8:45 - 9:15 | Overview of selected solar fine-scale structures: chromospheric spicules and coronal jets, Alphonse Sterling (NASA/MSFC) |
9:15 - 9:30 | Signatures of 3D magnetic reconnection in circular ribbon flares, Bhuwan Joshi (USO/PRL) |
9:30 - 10:00 | Source region dynamics of white light flares, Kyoko Watanabe (NDA, JP) |
10:30 - 12:00 | High-Resolution Observations of Chromosphere |
10:30 - 11:00 | Chromospheric magnetic fields and dynamics, Gianna Cauzzi (NSO, USA) |
11:00 - 11:15 | Generation of solar spicules and subsequent atmospheric heating, Tanmoy Samanta (NASA/MSFC) |
11:15 - 11:30 | Torsional motion and short period oscillations in a quiescent prominence, Jain Jacob (NIT Calicut) |
11:30 - 11:45 | Instabilities in the chromosphere, Abhishek Srivastava (IIT-BHU) |
11:45 - 12:00 | Global p-modes in the solar chromosphere at high resolution, Shahin Jafarzadeh (Rosseland Center, Uni.of Oslo) |
14:00 - 15:30 | High-Resolution Observations of Photosphere |
14:00 - 14:30 | Photospheric magnetic fields: challenges ahead, Luis Bellot Rubio (IAA-CSIC, Spain) |
14:30 - 14:45 | Role of Surface magnetic field evolution in impulsive coronal heating, Pradeep Chitta (MPS,DE) |
14:45 - 15:15 | Waves in lower solar atmosphere, David Jess (Belfast, UK) |
15:15 - 15:30 | Observations on the spatial variations of the Sr i 4607 Å scattering polarization signals with ZIMPOL, Sajal K Dhara (IRSOL, CH) |
18:30 - 19:30 | Session in Memory of Prof. S.M. Chitre and his Scientific Contributions | Speakers: H.M. Antia, Ian Roxburgh, Douglas Gough and John Leibacher |
20:00 - 22:00 | Facilities/Instruments, Developments in Adaptive Optics and Spectropolarimetry |
20:00 - 20:30 | MAST/USO, Shibu Mathew (USO/PRL) |
20:30 - 21:00 | NLST Project, B. Ravindra (IIA) |
21:00 - 21:30 | The 1.5m GREGOR solar telescope, Thomas Berkefeld (Leibniz Institute, Freiburg, DE) |
21:30 - 22:00 | DKIST instrumentation and adaptive optics, Friedrich Woeger (NSO, USA) |
Day 2: March 2, Tuesday | |
9:00 - 11:00 | Coronal Magnetism - I: Measurements, Techniques and Coronal Heating |
9:00 - 9:30 | Coronal magnetic field measurements and models, Sarah Gibson (HAO, USA) |
9:30 - 9:45 | Forward modelling of magnetohydrodynamic waves in the solar atmosphere, Vaibhav Pant (ARIES, Nainital) |
9:45 - 10:15 | Coronal spectroscopy and spectropolarimetry , Haosheng Lin (IfA,Hawaii) |
10:15 - 10:30 | First radio evidence for ubiquitous magnetic reconnections and impulsive heating in the quiet solar corona, Divya Oberoi (NCRA, Pune) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Prevalent transverse waves in the corona and their potential for mapping the coronal magnetic field, Hui Tian (PKU, China) |
11:30 - 13:00 | Coronal Magnetism - II: Field Extrapolations, Simulations and Observations |
11:30 - 12:00 | Coronal magnetic field extrapolations, Michael Wheatland (Uni.Sydney, AUS) |
12:00 - 12:15 | Asymmetry in the Inward-Outward Polarity in the Interplanetary magnetic field, Abbas Asgarov (SAO, Azerbaijan) |
12:15 - 12:30 | On modelling and simulations of coronal magnetic structures: coronal transients, Ramit Bhattacharyya. (USO/PRL) |
12:30 - 12:45 | Sequential lid removal in a triple-decker chain of CME-producing solar eruptions, Navin Joshi (SRM Uni.,Delhi) |
12:45 - 13:00 | Mass loss rate from the Sun over solar cycles 23 and 24, Wageesh Mishra (IIA) |
14:15 - 15:30 | Aditya-L1 Mission: Instruments and Science |
14:15 - 14:40 | Aditya-L1 Mission, Nigar Shaji (ISRO) |
14:40 - 15:05 | VELC, B.R. Prasad (IIA) |
15:05 - 15:30 | SUIT, Durgesh Tripathi (IUCAA) |
16:00 - 17:15 | Aditya-L1 Mission: Instruments and Science |
16:00 - 16:30 | Coronal studies with X-ray payloads on-board Aditya-L1, N.P.S. Mithun (PRL, Ahmedabad) | 16:30 - 16:45 | ASPEX, Dibyendu Chakrabarty (PRL) |
16:45 - 17:00 | PAPA, Satheesh Thampi (VSSC, ISRO) |
17:00 - 17:15 | Fluxgate Magnetometer (MAG), Vipin Yadav (VSSC, ISRO) |
Day 3: March 3, Wednesday | |
8:15 - 9:45 | Flares, CMEs, Space Weather Phenomena and Predictions |
8:15 - 8:45 | Flares, CMEs and space weather, Nat Gopalswamy (NASA/GSFC) |
8:45 - 9:00 | Radio diagnostics of CMEs , C. Kathiravan (IIA) |
9:00 - 9:30 | A review of solar flare prediction using a modern scientific workflow, Monica Bobra (Stanford, USA) |
9:30 - 9:45 | Association of type IV radio bursts with CMEs in solar cycle 24, Anshu Kumari (Uni. of Helsinki, FI) |
10:15 - 12:00 | Computational Solar Physics - I |
10:15 - 10:30 | Comparison of physical properties of the solar atmosphere and synthetic SDO/HMI line-of-sight observables from 3D Radiative MHD simulations, V. Sadykov (GSU, USA) |
10:30 - 11:00 | From flux emergence to sunspot structure – a modelling perspective, M. Rempel (HAO, NCAR, USA) |
11:00 - 11:30 | 3D simulations of convection and why, Regner Trampedach (SSI, Boulder, USA) |
11:30 - 11:45 | Self-consistent formation of sunspot-like magnetic flux concentrations, Nishant Singh (IUCAA, Pune) |
11:45 - 12:00 | Slow magneto-acoustic wave propagation in 3D simulations of a unipolar solar plage, Nitin Yadav (KU Leuven, BE) |
14:00 - 15:30 | Computational Solar Physics - II |
14:00 - 14:30 | Beyond MHD simulations of atmospheric dynamics, Elena Khomenko (IAC, Spain) |
14:30 - 14:45 | MHD simulation of a repeatedly flaring delta sunspot, Piyali Chatterjee (IIA) |
14:45 - 15:00 | Large-amplitude prominence oscillations following the impact by a coronal jet, Manuel Luna (Uni. De les Illes Balears, ESP) |
15:00 - 15:30 | MHD simulations of small-scale magnetism and vortical flows, O. Steiner (Leibniz Institute, Freiburg, DE) |
18:30 - 19:30 |
Evening Public Lecture - Vainu Bappu Memorial Lecture Programme Poster[PDF] |
Dynamics of convection in the Sun K. R. Sreenivasan (NYU, USA) Lecture notice[PDF] | |
20:30 - 22:00 | Solar Interior: Convection, Large-scale Flows and Magnetism |
20:30 - 21:00 | Meridional flow in the deep convection zone, L. Gizon (MPS, DE) |
21:00 - 21:20 | Equatorially confined turbulence in the Sun, Shravan Hanasoge (TIFR , Mumbai) |
21:20 - 21:40 | Seismic mapping of the Sun's farside, Kiran Jain (NSO, USA) |
21:40 - 21:55 | Helioseismic observations of torsional oscillations and constraints on solar cycle theories, A. Kosovichev (NJIT, USA) |
Day 4: March 04, Thursday | |
8:30 - 10:30 | Dynamos, Cycles and Solar - Stellar Connections |
8:30 - 9:00 | Solar and stellar dynamos: consensus and divergences, Paul Charbonneau (Uni.Montreal, CA) |
9:00 - 9:15 | Global solar activity forecast using synoptic magnetograms, Irina Kitiashvili (NASA Ames, USA) |
9:15 - 9:45 | Solar cycle predictions, D. Nandi (IISER -Kolkata) |
9:45 - 10:00 | Nonlinearities for the saturation of magnetic field in the Sun, Bidya Karak (IT-BHU, Varanasi) |
10:00 - 10:30 | Closing the solar cycle: emerging active regions, Hannah Schunker (New Castle, AU) |
11:00 - 12:30 | Synoptic Solar Physics - I |
11:00 - 11:30 | Long-term synoptic data-sets and results, Alexei Pevtsov (NSO, USA) |
11:30 - 11:50 | Kodaikanal Synoptic Programmes - historic and modern, J. Singh (IIA) |
11:50 - 12:05 | Multiple reversals of the Sun's polar-fields and their physical causes, Alexander Mordvinov (ISTP SB RAS, Russia) |
12:05 - 12:25 | Newresults from Kodaikanal long-term datasets, D. Banerjee (ARIES, Nainital) |
14:00 - 15:15 | Synoptic Solar Physics - II |
14:00 - 14:30 | Long-term activity of the Sun, Ilya Usoskin (Uni.Oulu, FI) |
14:30 - 14:45 | Signature of quenching from observation of tilted bipolar magnetic regions on the Sun, Bibhuti Jha (ARIES, Nainital) |
14:45 - 15:15 | Physics of solar irradiance variations, Sami Solanki (MPS, DE) |
16:00 - 17:30 | Radiative Transfer, Models of Solar Atmosphere and Heating |
16:00 - 16:30 | Modelling of the solar chromosphere, Mats Carlsson (Oslo, NO) |
16:30 - 16:45 | Non-equilibrium equation-of-state for the solar atmosphere, Anusha Bhasari (MPS, DE) |
16:45 - 17:00 | Probing the vector magnetic fields from resonance line polarization, M. Sampoorna (IIA) |
17:00 - 17:30 | Coronal spectroscopy and modelling, Peter Young (NASA/GSFC, USA) |
21:00 - 21:40 | Conference Summary |
21:00 - 21:20 | Summary of first half of the meeting, P. Venkatakrishnan (USO/PRL, ISRO) |
21:20 - 21:40 | Summary of second half of the meeting, Arnab Rai Choudhuri (IISc, Bangalore) |